InTouchInTouchInTouch
Intouch Devon

Privacy Policy

As you may know, data privacy law is changing and a new regulation came into effect on 25TH May 2018.

The new law is built around the data protection principle of transparency, something that has always been part of my ethos. So, to help you understand how you can control your data, Iíve detailed exactly what I collect, how I use it and why in the Privacy Policy detailed below.

I want to be completely transparent about why I need the personal details I request when you engage with In Touch and how I will use them.

As you browse my website and whenever you communicate with me, I collect information. I am committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

By providing me with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data Protection Principles

I comply with the principles of data protection law. This says that the personal information I hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that I have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes I have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes I have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the data controller is Kay Scott, In Touch, 3 Sweets Cottages, Rectory Lane, Stoke Fleming TQ6 0QB

What Personal Data I may collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

I collect information every time you interact with me. The information I may collect from these interactions may include, but is not limited to:

Information you give to me:

  • By filling in forms on my site (intouchdevon.co.uk)
  • By filling in forms at shows or events
  • By corresponding with me by phone, email, in person or
  • otherwise
  • By responding to one of my mailings

Information I may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your date of birth
  • Your medical history

Information that is collected when you interact with my website:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Your browser type and version
  • Your time zone setting
  • Your browser plug-in types and version
  • Your operating system and platform
  • The pages you visit, for how long and the actions you perform
  • Page response times
  • Your browser cookies

Legal basis I rely on to collect information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

1.To fulfil a service:
This includes communications relating to any appointments or questions
2. When you consent:
We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant offers, events and news.
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us
at any time.
3. If we have legitimate interest:
The GDPR defines legitimate interest as a reasonable business or commercial interest for processing your personal information.
For example, a fair similar to one you have previously attended is being arranged.

How I use your Information

If you wish to change how I use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below

  • To process your request for an appointment or information (Service)
  • To invite you to events, workshops and process your bookings (Consent)
  • To protect my website and my clients (eg.to investigate phishing or
  • fraudulent activity)- (Legitimate Interest)
  • To keep a record of your relationship with me and your information up to date (Service)

Who I share your information with

I never share your information with any third party.

Where I keep your information

The data that I collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA").  I take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long I store your data for

I will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing of my obligations with you or when you give me consent to retain your information.  I keep details as a result of enquiries 3 months and I am legally required to keep client records for 7 years after the last appointment.

What Are My Rights?

Your Rights

How to activate your rights

To ask me not to process your data for marketing purposes

Email: info@intouchdevon.co.uk
Call: 01803 770 276

To ask us to erase all of the personal information we hold about you (Right to Erasure also known as the right to be forgotten)

Email: info@intouchdevon.co.uk
Write to: Intouch, 3 Sweets Cottages, Rectory Lane, Stoke Fleming, DARTMOUTH TQ6 0QB

To request access to all of the information I hold about you

Email: info@intouchdevon.co.uk
Write to: Intouch, 3 Sweets Cottages, Rectory Lane, Stoke Fleming, DARTMOUTH TQ6 0QB

To ask me not to process your data for the purpose of our legitimate interest. I will action your request
unless I believe the legitimate
interest overrides your circumstances

Email: info@intouchdevon.co.uk


Links to Other Sites

We may on occasion provide links to external websites. Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites, the contents of these sites are not under our control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by In Touch. We cannot therefore accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either their use of your data, the site content or the services offered to our users by these sites.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy was last updated on 30th May 2018.

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

Got A Question?

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact me:

Kay Scott
Email:  info@intouchdevon.co.uk
Call: 01803 770276
Write: Intouch, 3 Sweets Cottages, Rectory Lane, Stoke Fleming, DARTMOUTH TQ6 0QB

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with my response to any requests you have made to me regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/